"A malapropism"... what is it?

+16 votes
demandé 3-Dec-2016 dans Anglais par Hayfa Majdoub (7,820 points)
reclassée 3-Dec-2016 par Hayfa Majdoub

 Did you know that a malapropism is also called a malaprop or Dogberryism ?

3 Réponses

+1 vote
répondu 3-Dec-2016 par Hayfa Majdoub (7,820 points)
 
Meilleure réponse

malapropism, also called a malaprop or Dogberryism,  is the use of an incorrect word in place of a similarly sounding , resulting in a nonsensical, often humorouslaugh utterance. An example is the statement by baseball player Yoggi Berra, "Texas has a lot of electrical votes", rather than "electoral votes".  Malapropisms also occur as errors in natural speech and are often the subject of media attention, especially when made by politicians or other prominent individuals. Philosopher Donald Davidson has noted that malapropisms show the complex process through which the brain translates thoughts into language.

+1 vote
répondu 3-Dec-2016 par Hayfa Majdoub (7,820 points)

malapropism is the use of an incorrect word in place of a similarly sounding correct word.

+1 vote
répondu 18-Fev-2017 par Fr (18,230 points)
It is "an act or habit of misusing words ridiculously, especially by the confusion of words that are similar in sound"

example: "Lead the way and we'll precede." (instead of: procede)

4,154 questions

4,355 réponses

121 commentaires

2,338 utilisateurs

"QUESTIONS & RÉPONSES", Posez vos questions et recevez des réponses d'autres membres de la communauté ou directement d'experts.
Un complément d'informations indispensable à vos questions !
...